Name: Glenn Styres
Nickname: The Ohsweken Flyer
Birth Date: April 26th, 1964
Home: Ohsweken, Ontario Canada
Wife: Tina
Children: Teegan and Zoey
Hobbies: UFC & PGA Golf
Goal: 50 Sprint Car wins before retirement
Highlights: 2012 King of the 360's Winner at East Bay Raceway in Florida
2003, 2007, 2009 & 2010 Southern Ontario Sprints Champion
29 Sprint Car Wins
Competed with World of Outlaws, All-Star Sprints & USAC Midgets
Raced the Chili Bowl
About Glenn

Join Glenn on Facebook 

Glenn Styres of Ohsweken, Ontario on the Six Nations Reserve is living the dream of many race fans. The owner of Ohsweken Speedway wakes every morning to the sight of a racetrack in his own front yard. In a short time this 3/8 mile clay oval has become one of the premier race tracks for Sprint Car racing in North America thanks to Glenn's dedication and desire to be the best.

When not promoting some of the most exciting racing action in the region, Glenn can be found behind the wheel of his 360 & 410 Sprint Cars. Otherwise known as 'The Ohsweken Flyer', Glenn has amassed 27 wins, two Ohsweken Speedway Sprint Car titles and a series record 4 championships with the Southern Ontario Sprints.

Some of Glenn's other most memorable accomplishments include competing with the World of Outlaws, All-Sprints and USAC Midgets. He has also competed at the prestigious Chili Bowl in Tulsa, Oklahoma against some of the biggest names in the sport.

When not racing Glenn enjoys time with his family. His wife Tina and daughters Teegan and Zoey have been huge supporters of his efforts on and off the track. As a family they enjoy many fun times together which include traveling and minor sports.

Glenn's other favourite sports include Mixed Martial Arts and Golf. He has attended many major UFC events and made friendships with some of the top athletes in the sport. As an avid golfer, Glenn has also had the opportunity to host tournaments with celebrities such as Adam Beach and Ted Nolan.

Next time you are at the track, stop by the Styres Racing trailer and say hello to Glenn and pick up an autograph card. The support of racing fans young and old is very much appreciated by the entire team!

Family Photos - Click to view all
Golf Photos - Click to view all
UFC Photos - Click to view all